Important things you need to know

Southern Phone respects your right to privacy. Our privacy policy sets out important information about how we manage your personal information.

The type of information we collect and hold

Southern Phone collects personal information such as name, date of birth, contact details, address, email address, phone numbers, occupation, driver's licence number, username/password, financial information (including credit card or bank account details) and information about how and where you purchase and use our products.

We might sometimes ask you to supply personal information about other individuals to us such as your authorised representatives. In these cases we rely on you to inform those individuals that you are providing their personal information to us.

How we collect and hold your information

Southern Phone may record information:

Submitted by you, such as when you enter your details on our website, or when you provide information by telephone or in document form

Supplied by third parties, such as credit reporting agencies

From publicly available sources of information

From our records of how you use your Southern Phone products or services

When legally required to do so

Additionally, Southern Phone may record other information during website visits. This may include the time and date of the page request, the URL of the request, and information on the browser software that is being used. This information helps us to understand how our site is used. It does not personally identify individual users. Like many other websites, Southern Phone may also use 'cookies' to store record-keeping information on an individual's hard drive. Cookies can be blocked or disabled by adjusting your browser settings. We may also use cookies or digital identifiers so that when you visit third party websites, relevant advertising from Southern Phone can be directed to your Internet browser. We may store your information in hard copy or electronic format. Your information will be housed in storage facilities that we own and operate ourselves, or that are owned and operated by our service providers. While we take all reasonable steps to maintain the security of your information, you should be aware of the information security risks that exist and take appropriate care to safeguard your information.

How we use your information

Southern Phone may use the information it records:

For billing and debt collecting purposes

For credit verification purposes

To inform you of changes and additions to your Southern Phone services

To inform you of new Southern Phone products and services

To provide customer support

To research the usage of and to develop the capabilities of our services

The information recorded by Southern Phone may also be collated and de-identified to provide Southern Phone with anonymous demographic and other data The information recorded by Southern Phone may also be used to promote and market to you other services which we consider may be of interest to you. If you no longer wish to receive these communications from Southern Phone you can contact us at any time and make an 'opt out' request.

Disclosure of information

Southern Phone may disclose your personal information to third parties which provide Southern Phone with outsourced functions. These may include, but not be limited to credit checking, billing, debt collection, market research, customer enquiries and mailing systems. Southern Phone may also disclose personal information to other telecommunications service providers, law enforcement agencies, government agencies (such as the IPND), courts or our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers. We may also disclose information to our wholesale and other customers from or through whom you may acquire products or services. Some of the service providers to who we disclose your personal information have operations based overseas. These locations include the USA, the United Kingdom, Canada, Japan, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, India, Philippines, Ireland, Malaysia and New Zealand.

How to access your personal information

Southern Phone strives to maintain the accuracy of the information it records. If you are a Southern Phone customer you may access your account details and correct your personal information by contacting Southern Phone using the contact details provided below.

Questions about your personal information

Use the contact details below to ask us questions about our handling of your personal information or if you wish to notify us of any privacy complaint you have against us. This includes cases where you think that we have failed to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) or any binding APP code that has been registered under the Privacy Act. We will acknowledge your complaint in a prompt manner and will provide you an estimated timeframe for our response.

Information Security

Southern Phone takes reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is stored securely. However, no transmission over the Internet or storage of information on servers connected to the Internet can be guaranteed to be absolutely secure. While we strive to protect your personal information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure of data we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us.


If you require further information regarding Southern Phone's Privacy Policy, you can contact our Customer Service Centre by emailing